Strigocossus crassa (Drury, 1782)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Strigocossus
SPECIES crassa
AUTHOR(Drury, 1782)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPh.[alaena] Noct.[ua] Crassa
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type material lost (see R. V. Yakovlev 2011: 82).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION 2, index [77]; pl. 2, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lunifera (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
polioplaga (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
speciosus (Houlbert, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Yakovlev R. V., Sulak H. & Witt T. J. 2019. Preliminary list of Cossidae sensu str. (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea: Cossidae: Cossinae & Zeuzerinae) of the Republic of Angola with description of a new Strigocossus species. - Zootaxa 4586(3):445–460. 452
Cameroon   Strand E. 1913c. Weitere Schmetterlinge aus Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn Ingenieur E. Hintz. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):121–131. 126
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls 17–24. 291 (as lunifera)
Eswatini   Yakovlev R. V. & Witt T. J. 2016e. Carpenter-Moths (Lepidoptera: Cossidae) of Swaziland, South Africa. - Far Eastern Entomologist 311:9–12. 10
Gambia     New record (J. Muddeman)
Ghana     New record (J. Jörpeland)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141. 131 (as polioplaga)
Sierra Leone   Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls 1–50. 3
South Africa   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 82
Uganda   Waring P. 2015. Two goat moths (Lepidoptera: Cossidae) from Uganda: Strigocossus crassa (Drury, 1782) and S. vosseleri (Gaede, 1930). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 74(519):203–206. 203

Host Plants

Unknown