Strigocossus moderata (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Strigocossus
SPECIES moderata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZeuzera moderata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Strigocossus by Houlbert (1916).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808.
PAGINATION 1533

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
leucopteris (Houlbert, 1916) Synonym of species
vosseleri (Gaede, 1930) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Yakovlev R. V., Sulak H. & Witt T. J. 2019. Preliminary list of Cossidae sensu str. (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea: Cossidae: Cossinae & Zeuzerinae) of the Republic of Angola with description of a new Strigocossus species. - Zootaxa 4586(3):445–460. 452
Burundi   Yakovlev R. V. & Witt T. J. 2019a. Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Burundi (first results). - Ecologica Montenegrina 20:105–109. 107
Cameroon   Houlbert, C. 1916. Sur la distribution géographique des Xyleutes (Lép. Zeuzeridae) et description de sept espèces nouvelles. - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 11bis:63–120, pls 17–41. 85 (as leucopteris)
Gabon   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 35 (as vosseleri)
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 35 (as vosseleri)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 35 (as vosseleri)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 35 (as vosseleri)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808. 1533
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 35 (as vosseleri)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gaede M. 1929–1930. Psychidae, Thyrididae, Metarbelidae, Aegeriidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:481–488, 489–499, 501–513, 515–538, 539–551, 553–559. 546 (as vosseleri)
Uganda   Waring P. 2015. Two goat moths (Lepidoptera: Cossidae) from Uganda: Strigocossus crassa (Drury, 1782) and S. vosseleri (Gaede, 1930). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 74(519):203–206. 203 (as vosseleri)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 35 (as vosseleri)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 35 (as vosseleri)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cassia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. (as vosseleri)
Fabaceae Pterolobium sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. (as vosseleri)