Megalosphecia gigantipes Le Cerf, 1916

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Megalosphecia
SPECIES gigantipes
AUTHORLe Cerf, 1916
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMegalosphecia gigantipes ♀ nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Afrique occidentale, Johann-Albrechts-Höhe-Station, 1896, leg. L. Conradt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Le Cerf F. 1916. Explication des planches. - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 12(1):7–14, pls. 373–381.
PAGINATION 13; pl. 381, fig. 3191

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
obscura Le Cerf, 1916 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Le Cerf F. 1916. Explication des planches. - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 12(1):7–14, pls. 373–381. 13
Sierra Leone     ZMHB.

Host Plants

Unknown