Erismatica endopyra (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Erismatica
SPECIES endopyra
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinthia endopyra, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Erismatica by Bartsch (2016: 232).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160.
PAGINATION 151 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
erythropis Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 151
South Africa Gauteng Bartsch D. 2016a. Revisionary checklist of the southern African Osminiini (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde A, Neue Serie 9:229–265. 257
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 416 (as erythropis)

Host Plants

Unknown