Meharia incurvariella Chrétien, 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Mehariinae
GENUS Meharia
SPECIES incurvariella
AUTHORChrétien, 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMeharia incurvariella, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, v.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1915. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84(3):289–374.
PAGINATION 368, fig. 11 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
vittata (Rungs, 1943) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Monks J., Ross S., Geiser M., De Prins J., Sharaf M., Wyatt N., Al Rijeibi S. & Polaszek A. 2019. A preliminary survey of the insect fauna of the Hajar Mountain Range, Oman. - Journal of Natural History 53(15–16):939–963. 946
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 353

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Iran, Morocco, Pakistan.

Host Plants

Unknown