Melittia oedipus Oberthür, 1878

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Melittia
SPECIES oedipus
AUTHOROberthür, 1878
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMelittia Oedipus, Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Zanzibar, leg. Raffray.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTSee also Gorbunov & Arita (1997: 295).
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1878. Etude sur la faune des lépidoptères de la côte orientale d'Afrique. - Etudes d'Entomologie 3:11–36, pl. i–iii.
PAGINATION 30–31; pl. 3, fig. 1

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
oedipoides Strand, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 68 (as oedipoides)
Kenya   Gorbunov O. G. & Arita Y. 1997. A revision of Ferdinand Le Cerf's clearwing moth types (Lepidoptera, Sesiidae), kept at the Paris Museum. II. Melittiini in the Afrotropical Region. - Japanese Journal of Systematic Entomology 3(2):289–323. 297
Malawi   Strand E. 1917d. Neue und wenig bekannte Nebenformen von Syntomididen. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 82(A) (1916)(2):79–86. 11 (as thoracalis)
Saudi Arabia   Bartsch D. 2016b. Melittia fiebigi spec. nov. and Afromelittia caerulea spec. nov., two new Melittiini from southern Africa (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:109–115. 109
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Oberthür C. 1878. Etude sur la faune des lépidoptères de la côte orientale d'Afrique. - Etudes d'Entomologie 3:11–36, pl. i–iii. 30
Yemen   Petersen M. 2001. Sesiidae aus dem Jemen. - Esperiana 8:574, pl. 28. 574

Notes:  Records of South Africa (Hampson 1919a: 85) and Zimbabwe (Strand 1917c: 11, as thoracalis) refer to Melittia ignidiscata (Bartsch 2016b: 109).

Host Plants

Unknown