Sura xylocopiformis Walker, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Sura
SPECIES xylocopiformis
AUTHORWalker, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSura Xylocopiformis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. M. Stevens.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, not ♂ as stated in the original description (see Bartsch 2008: 277), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271.
PAGINATION 65

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bicolor (Le Cerf, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271. 65

Host Plants

Unknown