Nyctaegeria nobilis (Druce, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Nyctaegeria
SPECIES nobilis
AUTHOR(Druce, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAegeria nobilis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], German East Africa, leg. P. Lathy.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Nyctaegeria Le Cerf, 1914 by Gorbunov & Arita (1998: 294).
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402.
PAGINATION 401

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rohani Le Cerf, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Gorbunov O. G. & Arita Y. 1998. A revision of Ferdinand Le Cerf's clearwing moth types (Lepidoptera, Sesiidae), kept at the Paris Museum. IV. The genera Aenigmina Le Cerf, 1912, Homogyna Le Cerf, 1912 and Nyctaegeria Le Cerf, 1914 in the Afrotropical region. - Tinea 15(4):281–296. 295
Tanzania, United Republic of   Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402. 401
Zambia   Le Cerf F. 1914b. Diagnoses sommaires de Lépidoptères nouveaux de l'Afrique orientale anglaise (Lep. Cossidae, Arbelidae et Hepialidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1914:399–401. 337 (as rohani)

Host Plants

Unknown