Macrotarsipus africana (Beutenmüller, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Macrotarsipus
SPECIES africana
AUTHOR(Beutenmüller, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSesia africana, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], French Congo, Valley of the Ogowé River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, ZMHB, CMP.
STATUS Species
COMMENTSpecies incertae sedis, excluded from Macrotarsipus by Arita & Gorbunov (1995: 103).
PUBLICATION Beutenmüller W. 1899. New African Sesiidae. - Journal of the New York entomological Society 7:170–172.
PAGINATION 170

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
belia (Druce, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1910b. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from East and West Africa and tropical South America. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):168–183. 181 (as belia)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 67
Gabon   Beutenmüller W. 1899. New African Sesiidae. - Journal of the New York entomological Society 7:170–172. 170

Host Plants

Unknown