Malgassesia rufescens Le Cerf, 1922

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Malgassesia
SPECIES rufescens
AUTHORLe Cerf, 1922
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMalgassesia rufescens
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E, Brickaville [Ampasimanolotra], 1917.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1982), genitalia slide P. Viette 2817♂, MNHN (see Viette 1955a: 92); Paralectotype 1♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Le Cerf F. 1922a. Les Lépidoptères du Maroc. – In Oberthür, C.: Études de Lépidoptérologie Comparée - — 19(1):13-403.
PAGINATION 20

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
biedermanni Viette, 1982 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Le Cerf F. 1922a. Les Lépidoptères du Maroc. – In Oberthür, C.: Études de Lépidoptérologie Comparée - — 19(1):13-403. 20

Host Plants

Unknown