Deborrea malgassa Heylaerts, 1884

Permalink

FAMILY Psychidae
SUBFAMILY Oiketicinae
GENUS Deborrea
SPECIES malgassa
AUTHORHeylaerts, 1884
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDeborrea Malgassa m.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Heylaerts J. F. M. 1884a. Observations synonymiques et autres relatives à des Psychides, avec descriptions de novae species. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 28:34–41.
PAGINATION xxxvii–xxxviii Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
argentacea Oberthür, 1909 Synonym of species
funebris Kenrick, 1914 Synonym of species
joannisii Mabille, 1888 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Heylaerts J. F. M. 1884a. Observations synonymiques et autres relatives à des Psychides, avec descriptions de novae species. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 28:34–41. xxxviii

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Hibiscus tiliaceus Madagascar Bourgogne J. 1984a. Faune de Madagascar 63: Insectes. Lépidoptères Psychidae Oiketicinae. - Faune de Madagascar 63:1–58. 35
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp. Madagascar Bourgogne J. 1984a. Faune de Madagascar 63: Insectes. Lépidoptères Psychidae Oiketicinae. - Faune de Madagascar 63:1–58. 35
Fabaceae Acacia dealbata Madagascar Bourgogne J. 1984a. Faune de Madagascar 63: Insectes. Lépidoptères Psychidae Oiketicinae. - Faune de Madagascar 63:1–58. 35
Proteaceae Grevillea robusta Madagascar Bourgogne J. 1984a. Faune de Madagascar 63: Insectes. Lépidoptères Psychidae Oiketicinae. - Faune de Madagascar 63:1–58. 35
Malvaceae Dombeya sp.   Scalercio S. 2006. Through species and ethnospecies: edible Psychidae in Equatorial Africa (Lepidoptera Tineoidea). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 138(2):137–147. 143
Myrtaceae Psidium sp.   Scalercio S. 2006. Through species and ethnospecies: edible Psychidae in Equatorial Africa (Lepidoptera Tineoidea). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 138(2):137–147. 143
Cupressaceae Cupressus lusitanica Madagascar Bourgogne J. 1984a. Faune de Madagascar 63: Insectes. Lépidoptères Psychidae Oiketicinae. - Faune de Madagascar 63:1–58. 35
Pinaceae Pinus patula Madagascar Bourgogne J. 1984a. Faune de Madagascar 63: Insectes. Lépidoptères Psychidae Oiketicinae. - Faune de Madagascar 63:1–58. 35
Amygdalaceae Amygdalus persica   Scalercio S. 2006. Through species and ethnospecies: edible Psychidae in Equatorial Africa (Lepidoptera Tineoidea). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 138(2):137–147. 143
Myrtaceae Psidium pomiferum Madagascar Bourgogne J. 1984a. Faune de Madagascar 63: Insectes. Lépidoptères Psychidae Oiketicinae. - Faune de Madagascar 63:1–58. 35