Zeuzeropecten castaneus (Kenrick, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Zeuzeropecten
SPECIES castaneus
AUTHOR(Kenrick, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDuomitus castaneus, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E, Moramanga District, near Perinet [Andasibe], Analamazaotra Forest, 910 m, i-iii.1911, leg. F. B. Pratt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1951c: 134), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kenrick G. H. 1914a. New or little known Heterocera from Madagascar. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1913(4):587-602, pls 31-32.
PAGINATION 589

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hova (Le Cerf, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Kenrick G. H. 1914a. New or little known Heterocera from Madagascar. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1913(4):587-602, pls 31-32. 589

Host Plants

Unknown