Synanthedon ethiopica Hampson, 1919

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Synanthedon
SPECIES ethiopica
AUTHORHampson, 1919
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChamaesphecia aethiopica n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Br. C. Africa, Mlanje Boma, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH; Paratype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919a. A classification of the Aegeriadae of the Oriental and Ethiopian regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):46–119.
PAGINATION 68–69

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aethiopica (Dalla Torre & Strand, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1919a. A classification of the Aegeriadae of the Oriental and Ethiopian regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):46–119. 69

Host Plants

Unknown