Tipulamima sexualis (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Tipulamima
SPECIES sexualis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacrotarsipus sexualis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria S., Lagos, leg. Strachan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 6°27'11" Longitude: 3°23'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160.
PAGINATION 152–153 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
waterloti (Le Cerf, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Le Cerf F. 1917a. Contributions à l'étude des Aegeriidae. Description et iconographie d'espèces et de formes nouvelles ou peu connues. - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 14:137–388, pls. 475–481. 341 (as waterloti)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1919a. A classification of the Aegeriadae of the Oriental and Ethiopian regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):46–119. 57
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 153

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp. Nigeria Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 153
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas   Meyrick E. 1928. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(13–15):385–480. 465