Episannina chalybea Aurivillius, 1905

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Episannina
SPECIES chalybea
AUTHORAurivillius, 1905
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpisannina chalybea n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Benue, Amara, v.1903; Cameroon, Duala, vi.1903, leg. A. Schultze.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 2♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5.
PAGINATION 45

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pulchra (Le Cerf, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 45
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 45

Host Plants

Unknown