Metisa aethiops (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Psychidae
SUBFAMILY Oiketicinae
GENUS Metisa
SPECIES aethiops
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONManatha aethiops, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Transkei, leg. Lounsbury.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Psychidae 57♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Metisa by Bourgogne (1973: 366).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141.
PAGINATION 116 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fumosa (Janse, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 36
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141. 116
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141. 116

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 36
Pinaceae Pinus radiata Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 36
Fabaceae Acacia dealbata South Africa Hardenberg C. B. 1919a. South African bagworms: their transformations, life-history, and economic importance. Part II. - Annals of the Natal Museum 4(1):143–227, pl. 13. 192
Fagaceae Quercus pedunculiflora South Africa Hardenberg C. B. 1919a. South African bagworms: their transformations, life-history, and economic importance. Part II. - Annals of the Natal Museum 4(1):143–227, pl. 13. 202
Fabaceae Acacia mearnsii Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus camaldulensis Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404