Gorgopis caffra Walker, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Hepialidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Gorgopis
SPECIES caffra
AUTHORWalker, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGorgopis caffra
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Cape.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i-iv, 1509-1808.
PAGINATION 1565-1566

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cervinus (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3-4):219-294, pls 17-24. 291
Lesotho     TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1942-1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i-xxv, 1-78; 2(1945): 79-148; 3(1948): 149-185; pls. 47-94. 50
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197-211. 210
South Africa   Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i-iv, 1509-1808. 1566
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Northern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1942-1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i-xxv, 1-78; 2(1945): 79-148; 3(1948): 149-185; pls. 47-94. 50
Tanzania   Viette P. 1958f. Descriptions préliminaires de nouvelles espèces de Noctuelles de Madagascar, I. (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 62 (1957)(9-10):270-279. 205

Host Plants

Unknown