Macrotarsipodes pedunculata (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Macrotarsipodes
SPECIES pedunculata
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIchneumenoptera pedunculata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Ashanti, Obuasi, 20.iii.1906, leg. W. M. Graham.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Macrotarsipodes by D. Bartsch & Sz. Sáfián (2022: 121).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145-160.
PAGINATION 155 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brachyptera (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bartsch D. & Sáfián Sz. 2022. Taxonomic changes and review of the genera Tipulamima Holland, 1893 and Macrotarsipodes Le Cerf, 1916 stat. rev. (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae: Sesiinae). - Zootaxa 5094(1):103-128. 121
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145-160. 155
Guinea   Bartsch D. & Sáfián Sz. 2022. Taxonomic changes and review of the genera Tipulamima Holland, 1893 and Macrotarsipodes Le Cerf, 1916 stat. rev. (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae: Sesiinae). - Zootaxa 5094(1):103-128. 121
Nigeria   Bartsch D. & Sáfián Sz. 2022. Taxonomic changes and review of the genera Tipulamima Holland, 1893 and Macrotarsipodes Le Cerf, 1916 stat. rev. (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae: Sesiinae). - Zootaxa 5094(1):103-128. 121

Host Plants

Unknown