Pseudometisa aemula (Bourgogne, 1962)

Permalink

FAMILY Psychidae
SUBFAMILY Oiketicinae
GENUS Pseudometisa
SPECIES aemula
AUTHOR(Bourgogne, 1962)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetisa aemula
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria, Ibadan, e.l. Casuarina 11.ix.1960, leg. P. F. Entwistle.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pseudometisa by W. Dierl (1972: 56).
PUBLICATION Bourgogne J. 1962b. Deux Psychidae nouveaux vivant sur cacaoyer (Lep.). - Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire (A)24(3):804–812.
PAGINATION 1130, figs. 1–8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
vicina Bourgogne, 1977 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bourgogne J. 1977c. Pseudometisa aemula Bourgogne, étude complémentaire (Lep. Psuchidae). - Lambillionea 77(7–8):56–59. 57 (as vicina)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Bourgogne J. 1977c. Pseudometisa aemula Bourgogne, étude complémentaire (Lep. Psuchidae). - Lambillionea 77(7–8):56–59. 57 (as vicina)
Nigeria   Bourgogne J. 1962b. Deux Psychidae nouveaux vivant sur cacaoyer (Lep.). - Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire (A)24(3):804–812. 1130
Uganda   Bourgogne J. 1977c. Pseudometisa aemula Bourgogne, étude complémentaire (Lep. Psuchidae). - Lambillionea 77(7–8):56–59. 57

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cassia siamea Angola Bourgogne J. 1977c. Pseudometisa aemula Bourgogne, étude complémentaire (Lep. Psuchidae). - Lambillionea 77(7–8):56–59. 57
Casuarinaceae Casuarina sp. Nigeria Dierl W. 1972. Revision einiger afrikanischer Psychidae-Gattungen (Lep.). Mit einen provisorischen Verzeichnis der bekannten afrikanischen "Macropsychiden". - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 61 (1971):16–63, pls 7, 8. 57
Sterculiaceae Theobroma cacao Nigeria Bourgogne J. 1977c. Pseudometisa aemula Bourgogne, étude complémentaire (Lep. Psuchidae). - Lambillionea 77(7–8):56–59. 57
Cupressaceae Cupressus sp. Uganda Bourgogne J. 1977c. Pseudometisa aemula Bourgogne, étude complémentaire (Lep. Psuchidae). - Lambillionea 77(7–8):56–59. 57