Parasa ananii Karsch, 1896

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Parasa
SPECIES ananii
AUTHORKarsch, 1896
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONParasa ananii n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Togo], Togogebiet, Bismarckburg, 15.iii–15.iv.1891, leg. R. Büttner.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1896d. Die äthiopischen Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(17–18):261–285.
PAGINATION 278

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
infuscata Wichgraf, 1908 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Wichgraf F. 1908. Neue Afrikanische Heteroceren. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 22(26):106–107. 107 (as infuscata)
Guinea   Talbot G. 1927. On some moths collected by Mr. C. L. Collenette in French Guinea, with descriptions of a new genus and a new species. - The Entomologist 60(771):171–173. 172
Mali     BMNH
Nigeria   Lamborn W. A. 1914b. The agricultural pests of the Southern Provinces, Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5:197–214, pls 17–25. 198 (as infuscata)
Senegal     BMNH
South Sudan     BMNH
Togo   Karsch F. 1896d. Die äthiopischen Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(17–18):261–285. 278

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Melastomataceae Tristemma hirsutum   MacNulty B. J. 1967. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part II Limacodidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 1967:1–14. 7
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Nigeria Lamborn W. A. 1914b. The agricultural pests of the Southern Provinces, Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5:197–214, pls 17–25. 198