Parasa carnapi Karsch, 1899

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Parasa
SPECIES carnapi
AUTHORKarsch, 1899
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONParasa carnapi nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon S, Yaunde Station, 01–05.vi.1897, leg. von Carnap-Querenheim.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1899. Neue äthiopische Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 25(9):129–144.
PAGINATION 141

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
microbasis Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1899. Neue äthiopische Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 25(9):129–144. 141
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 18 (as karnapi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 89
Ghana     BMNH
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 146 (as microbasis)

Host Plants

Unknown