Ctenolita melanosticta (Bethune-Baker, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Ctenolita
SPECIES melanosticta
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMiresa melanosticta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], B. E. Africa, Nandi Country, Kamililo, vi.1903.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437.
PAGINATION 426

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
habenichti Wichgraf, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1976. Entomofauna from Cabora Bassa. Results of the Entomological Brigade of the IICM. III. Lepidoptera. - Garcia de Orta, Revista da Junta das Missões Geográficas e de Investigações do Ultramar 5(2):25–64. 27
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 139 (as habenichti)
Ghana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1976. Entomofauna from Cabora Bassa. Results of the Entomological Brigade of the IICM. III. Lepidoptera. - Garcia de Orta, Revista da Junta das Missões Geográficas e de Investigações do Ultramar 5(2):25–64. 27
Kenya   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437. 426
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 55
Mozambique   Wichgraf F. 1913. Eine neue äthiopische Limacodidae und anderes. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 7(2):9–10; (3): 13–14; (4): 21–22. 9 (as habenichti)
Tanzania     NHMO
Zambia   Janse A. J. T. 1964. The Moths of South Africa. VII. Limacodidae. - — 7:1–136, pls. 1–44. 95
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1964. The Moths of South Africa. VII. Limacodidae. - — 7:1–136, pls. 1–44. 95

Notes:  The species described by Janse (1964: 95) as C. melanosticta appears to be habernichti Wichgraf (see Fletcher 1968: 331).

Host Plants

Unknown