Hadraphe aprica Karsch, 1899

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Hadraphe
SPECIES aprica
AUTHORKarsch, 1899
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHadraphe aprica nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon N, Victoria, leg. P. Preuss.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1899. Neue äthiopische Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 25(9):129–144.
PAGINATION 130–131 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
callima (Bethune-Baker, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1899. Neue äthiopische Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 25(9):129–144. 131
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913a. Zwei neue afrikanische Cossus-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(11):85–87. 42
Ghana   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1915. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(93):186–203. 202 (as callima)
Nigeria   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1915. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(93):186–203. 202 (as callima)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Berlinia sp.   MacNulty B. J. 1967. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part II Limacodidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 1967:1–14. 6