Halseyia fimbriata (Karsch, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Halseyia
SPECIES fimbriata
AUTHOR(Karsch, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONParyphanta fimbriata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Togo], Togogebiet, Misahöhe, v.1893, leg. E. Baumann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1896a. Die Hollandiiden oder die äethiopischen Arbeliden W. J. Holland's. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(9):135–141.
PAGINATION 274–275

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arculinea (Bethune-Baker, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hering E. M. 1937e. Paryphanta-Arten aus dem British Museum (Lep. Limacodidae). - Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London (B) 6(4):80–88, pl. 1. 87
Ivory Coast   Hering E. M. 1937e. Paryphanta-Arten aus dem British Museum (Lep. Limacodidae). - Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London (B) 6(4):80–88, pl. 1. 87
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 168
Nigeria   Hering E. M. 1937e. Paryphanta-Arten aus dem British Museum (Lep. Limacodidae). - Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London (B) 6(4):80–88, pl. 1. 87
Sierra Leone     R. Goff
Togo   Karsch F. 1896d. Die äthiopischen Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(17–18):261–285. 274

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea cordifolia   MacNulty B. J. 1967. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part II Limacodidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 1967:1–14. 4