Dianeura jacksoni Butler, 1888

Permalink

FAMILY Himantopteridae
SUBFAMILY Anomoeotinae
GENUS Dianeura
SPECIES jacksoni
AUTHORButler, 1888
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDianeura Jacksoni, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Manda Island, vi.1886, leg. F. J. Jackson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1888c. On three extremely interesting new moths of the family Chalcosiidae from Kilima-njaro and Natal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 1(1):47–50.
PAGINATION 50, figs. 2, 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aperta (Bryk, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1888c. On three extremely interesting new moths of the family Chalcosiidae from Kilima-njaro and Natal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 1(1):47–50. 50

Host Plants

Unknown