Omocena syrtis (Schaus, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Omocena
SPECIES syrtis
AUTHOR(Schaus, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMiresa syrtis, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 28; pl. 2, fig. 3

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ganale (Pagenstecher, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335
Central African Republic   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 19
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335
Ethiopia   Pagenstecher A. 1903. Wissenschaftliche Resultate der Reise des Freiherrn Carlo von Erlanger durch Süd-Schoa, die Galla- und Somaliländer in 1900 und 1901. Sphingiden und Bombyciden. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 56:1–28, pl. 1. 26 (as ganale)
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335
Guinea   Talbot G. 1927. On some moths collected by Mr. C. L. Collenette in French Guinea, with descriptions of a new genus and a new species. - The Entomologist 60(771):171–173. 172
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1918. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (1917)(3–4):233–250, pl. 1. 244 (as ganale)
Nigeria   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335
Senegal   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls 1–3. 28
Togo   Karsch F. 1896d. Die äthiopischen Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(17–18):261–285. 281
Uganda     BMNH
Zambia   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 335

Notes:  The record of Kenya (Butler 1898: 437) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea cordifolia   MacNulty B. J. 1967. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part II Limacodidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 1967:1–14. 9
Lythraceae Lagerstroemia flos-reginae   MacNulty B. J. 1967. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part II Limacodidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 1967:1–14. 9
Asteraceae Aspilia latifolia   MacNulty B. J. 1967. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part II Limacodidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 1967:1–14. 9
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   MacNulty B. J. 1967. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part II Limacodidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 1967:1–14. 9