Staphylinochrous flavida Hampson, 1920

Permalink

FAMILY Himantopteridae
SUBFAMILY Anomoeotinae
GENUS Staphylinochrous
SPECIES flavida
AUTHORHampson, 1920
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStaphylinochrous flavida n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Entebbe, leg. E. A. Minchin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1920a. On new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, with the characters of two new families. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(2):253–282.
PAGINATION 270

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
erythrocha Hering, 1929 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Hering E. M. 1929b. Neue Heteroceren aus dem Congo-Museum. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 18:32–36. 34 (as erythrocha)
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1920a. On new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, with the characters of two new families. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(2):253–282. 270

Host Plants

Unknown