Protaphreutis borboniella (Boisduval, 1833)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Protaphreutis
SPECIES borboniella
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONT.[inea] Borboniella. Boisd.
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius; [Réunion], Bourbon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16.
PAGINATION 122

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acquisitella Walker, 1863 Synonym of species
trancarti (Guillermet, 2010) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 22
Mauritius   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 122
Réunion   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 122

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter Réunion Bippus M. 2016d. New or poorly known Microlepidoptera from the Mascarenes (Lepidoptera: Autostichidae, Bedellidae, Batrachedridae, Carposinidae, Epermeniidae, Gelechiidae, Tineidae, Tortricidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):347–370. 367
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter Réunion Bippus M. 2016d. New or poorly known Microlepidoptera from the Mascarenes (Lepidoptera: Autostichidae, Bedellidae, Batrachedridae, Carposinidae, Epermeniidae, Gelechiidae, Tineidae, Tortricidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):347–370. 367