Tascia finalis (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Zygaenidae
SUBFAMILY Procridinae
GENUS Tascia
SPECIES finalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuchromia finalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. J. Richardson; [South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278.
PAGINATION 245

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aethiops (Distant, 1897) Synonym of species
chrysotelus Walker, 1856 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 245
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 50
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 245
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 50

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Vitaceae Rhoicissus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 50