Tascia instructa (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Zygaenidae
SUBFAMILY Procridinae
GENUS Tascia
SPECIES instructa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuchromia instructa
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278.
PAGINATION 254–255

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abdominalis (Ehrmann, 1894) Synonym of species
erythrogaster (Mabille, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):285–310. 296
Liberia   Ehrmann G. A. 1894. Three new West African moths. - Canadian Entomologist 26:69–70. 70 (as abdominalis)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 254

Host Plants

Unknown