Pyralis fumipennis Butler, 1889

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Pyralis
SPECIES fumipennis
AUTHORButler, 1889
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis fumipennis
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Dharmsala.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler, A. G. 1889a. Illustrations of typical specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the British Museum. - — 7:1–124; pls. 121–138.
PAGINATION 91; pl. 134, fig. 11

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
minimalis Hampson, 1893 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
South Africa   Vári, L., Kroon, D. M. & Krüger, M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown