Chrysotypus caryophyllae Frappa, 1954

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Thyridinae
GENUS Chrysotypus
SPECIES caryophyllae
AUTHORFrappa, 1954
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChrysotypus caryophyllae
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E., N of Soanierana-Ivongo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Whalley (1967: 9), genitalia slide Viette 3619♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Frappa C. 1954. Sur une chenille de Thyrididae du genre Chrysotypus nuisible au giroflier sur la côte Est de Madagascar. - Bulletin de Madagascar 95(4):348–357.
PAGINATION 350, fig.

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mabillianum Viette, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Frappa C. 1954. Sur une chenille de Thyrididae du genre Chrysotypus nuisible au giroflier sur la côte Est de Madagascar. - Bulletin de Madagascar 95(4):348–357. 350

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Eugenia caryophyllata Madagascar Frappa C. 1954. Sur une chenille de Thyrididae du genre Chrysotypus nuisible au giroflier sur la côte Est de Madagascar. - Bulletin de Madagascar 95(4):348–357. 350