Chrysotypus dawsoni Distant, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Thyridinae
GENUS Chrysotypus
SPECIES dawsoni
AUTHORDistant, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChrysotypus Dawsoni, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, Barberton District, leg. W. E. Dawson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 9544♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211.
PAGINATION 210

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ansorgei (Warren, 1899) Synonym of species
arcuatalis (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species
brunnea (Warren, 1908) Synonym of species
pectinifera (Hampson, 1906) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Central African Republic   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Whalley P. E. S. 1961a. A change in status and a redefinition of the subfamily Endotrichiinae (Lep. Pyralidae), with the description of a new genus. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (13) 3 (1960)(36):733–736. 37
Ghana   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Guinea   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Kenya   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 57
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 57
Namibia   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Senegal   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112–147; (98): 189–222; (99): 253–269; (100): 344–359. 122 (as pectinifera)
South Africa Gauteng Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
South Africa Limpopo Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 210
Sudan   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gaede M. 1917a. Die Äthiopischen Thyrididen nach dem Material des berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):355–384. 381 (as arcuatalis)
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):288–312. 289 (as ansorgei)
Zambia   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37
Zimbabwe   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 37

Host Plants

Unknown