Chrysotypus vittiferalis (Gaede, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Thyridinae
GENUS Chrysotypus
SPECIES vittiferalis
AUTHOR(Gaede, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONProterozeuxis vittiferalis
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Kwa Mumiji.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide BM 9639, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Chrysotypus by Whalley (1971 44).
PUBLICATION Gaede M. 1917a. Die Äthiopischen Thyrididen nach dem Material des berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):355–384.
PAGINATION 380, fig. 9

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
medjensis (Holland, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 45
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 325 (as medjensis)
Ghana   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 45
Kenya   Gaede M. 1917a. Die Äthiopischen Thyrididen nach dem Material des berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):355–384. 380
Sudan   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 45
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1952. Notes on Odonata and Lepidoptera made on a collectiong trip in Uganda with descriptions of two new Arctiidae (Lep.) from Tanganyika and Kenya. - The Entomologist 88:169–176; pl. 2. 174

Host Plants

Unknown