Dysodia zellerii (Dewitz, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Thyridinae
GENUS Dysodia
SPECIES zellerii
AUTHOR(Dewitz, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachythyris Zellerii n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola N, Cabinda], Chinchoxo, leg. Falkenstein.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -5°9'24" Longitude: 2°2'60"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3.
PAGINATION 65; pl. 2, fig. 7

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angulata Warren, 1901 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 65
Cameroon   Whalley P. E. S. 1968. A revision of the African species of the genus Dysodia Clemens, 1860 (Lepidoptera: Thyrididae, Pachythyrinae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 26(1):1–29; pls. 1–4. 5
Nigeria   Whalley P. E. S. 1968. A revision of the African species of the genus Dysodia Clemens, 1860 (Lepidoptera: Thyrididae, Pachythyrinae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 26(1):1–29; pls. 1–4. 5
Sierra Leone   Warren W. 1901a. New Thyrididae, Epiplemidae and Geometridae from the Ethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:6–20. 6
Uganda   Whalley P. E. S. 1968. A revision of the African species of the genus Dysodia Clemens, 1860 (Lepidoptera: Thyrididae, Pachythyrinae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 26(1):1–29; pls. 1–4. 5

Host Plants

Unknown