Teinorhyncha umbra Holland, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Teinorhyncha
SPECIES umbra
AUTHORHolland, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTeinorhyncha umbra sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], W Africa, Ogooué Valley.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893c. New genera and species of West African Limacodidae. - Entomological News 4:102-108, 138, pl. 7.
PAGINATION 106; pl. 7, fig. 13

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cerdo (Karsch, 1896) Synonym of species
epargyra (Karsch, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     BMNH
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91-143. 139 (as epargyra)
Equatorial Guinea   Kheil N. M. 1905. Lepidópteros de la Guinea Española. Primera parte. - Memorias de la Real Sociedad Española de Historia Natural 1(7):161-181. 180 (as epargyra)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893c. New genera and species of West African Limacodidae. - Entomological News 4:102-108, 138, pl. 7. 106
Togo   Karsch F. 1896d. Die äthiopischen Limakodiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(17-18):261-285. 272 (as epargyra)

Host Plants

Unknown