Nemea betousalis (Gaede, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Siculodinae
GENUS Nemea
SPECIES betousalis
AUTHOR(Gaede, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhodoneura betousalis
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Kibwezi, leg. Scheffler.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide BM 9703, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Nemea by Whalley (1971: 153).
PUBLICATION Gaede M. 1917a. Die Äthiopischen Thyrididen nach dem Material des berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):355–384.
PAGINATION 376

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bryaxis (Fawcett, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Gaede M. 1917a. Die Äthiopischen Thyrididen nach dem Material des berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):355–384. 376

Host Plants

Unknown