Saliunca ventralis Jordan, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Zygaenidae
SUBFAMILY Procridinae
GENUS Saliunca
SPECIES ventralis
AUTHORJordan, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaliunca ventralis, spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Entebbe, 07.ix, leg. G. Degan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1907. New African Zygaenidae. - The Entomologist 40(529):121–127.
PAGINATION 123 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
analoga Alberti, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1346
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):285–310. 300
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):285–310. 300
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):285–310. 300 (as analoga)
Uganda   Jordan K. 1907. New African Zygaenidae. - The Entomologist 40(529):121–127. 123

Host Plants

Unknown