Kalenga ansorgei (Warren, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Siculodinae
GENUS Kalenga
SPECIES ansorgei
AUTHOR(Warren, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPharambara ansorgei sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Masindi, 21.iv.1897, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 9876♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Kalenga by Whalley (1971: 145).
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312.
PAGINATION 289

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
discata (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species
pusillata (Warren, 1902) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Cameroon   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Côte d'Ivoire   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Ghana   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Kenya   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Malawi   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Mauritius   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Namibia   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Nigeria   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 489 (as pusillata)
Sierra Leone   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
South Africa Gauteng Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
South Africa   Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409. 380 (as discata)
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312. 289
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 490 (as discata)
Zimbabwe   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1–198, pls 1–68. 146

Host Plants

Unknown