Syringura triplex (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Zygaenidae
SUBFAMILY Procridinae
GENUS Syringura
SPECIES triplex
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiospage ? Triplex nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Eningo, v, leg. R. Buchholz (see L. Kühne 2014: 119).
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307.
PAGINATION 79–80

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
uranopetes Holland, 1893 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1918b. Some small families of the Lepidoptera which are not included in the key to the families in the catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, a list of the families and subfamilies of the Lepidoptera with their types and a key to the families. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(2):366–394. 379
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):285–310. 296
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):285–310. 296
Gabon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307. 80
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1918b. Some small families of the Lepidoptera which are not included in the key to the families in the catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, a list of the families and subfamilies of the Lepidoptera with their types and a key to the families. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(2):366–394. 379
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 48
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 43 (as uranopetes)
Sierra Leone   Gaede M. 1926a. Zygaenidae, Heterogynidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:19–37, 39–40. 33
Togo   Gaede M. 1926a. Zygaenidae, Heterogynidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:19–37, 39–40. 33
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1918b. Some small families of the Lepidoptera which are not included in the key to the families in the catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, a list of the families and subfamilies of the Lepidoptera with their types and a key to the families. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(2):366–394. 379
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1918b. Some small families of the Lepidoptera which are not included in the key to the families in the catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, a list of the families and subfamilies of the Lepidoptera with their types and a key to the families. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(2):366–394. 379
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 48

Host Plants

Unknown