Pachypsaltis meyricki Gozmány & Vári, 1973

Permalink

FAMILY Meessiidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Pachypsaltis
SPECIES meyricki
AUTHORGozmány & Vári, 1973
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachypsaltis meyricki nom. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, Katanga, Kanzunze, 24.v.1924, leg. Ch. Seydel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide L. A. Gozmány 10243♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe holotype is one of the 2 syntypes of Pachypsaltis adecasta Meyrick, 1934 (see L. A. Gozmány & L. Vári 1973: 18-19).
PUBLICATION Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i-vi, 1-238.
PAGINATION 18-19, fig. 29

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
adecasta Meyrick, 1934 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15-17):449-544. 516 (as adecasta)

Host Plants

Unknown