Pachypsaltis pachystoma (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Meessiidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Pachypsaltis
SPECIES pachystoma
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMyrmecozela pachystoma, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], East Africa, Kilimandjaro, Neu-Moschi, 800 m, iv.1912, leg. Ch. Alluaud & R. Jeannel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide L. A. Gozmány 1922♂, MNHN (see Viette 1951b: 84).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911-1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33-120.
PAGINATION 98-99

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
adecasta Meyrick, 1934 Synonym of species
megalopa Meyrick, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 16
Kenya   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i-vi, 1-238. 18
Malawi   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i-vi, 1-238. 18
Tanzania   Viette P. 1951b. Les types de Tinéides de Meyrick appartenant au Muséum de Paris (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 56(6):81-90. 84

Host Plants

Unknown