Aphomia zelleri (de Joannis, 1932)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Aphomia
SPECIES zelleri
AUTHOR(de Joannis, 1932)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMelissoblaptes Zelleri, nom. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYGermany, Sachsen, Leipzig; Niedersachsen, Braunschweig; Poland, Swinoujscie, near [Poznań] Posen Rawicz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION de Joannis J. 1932a. Deux rectifications concernant des Lépidoptères (Galleriidae et Crambidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 37(4):54–57.
PAGINATION 55

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bipunctana (Curtis, 1828) Synonym of species
bipunctatus (Zeller, 1848) Synonym of species
decolor (Caradja, 1910) Synonym of species
sapozhnikovi (Krulikovsky, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe, Central Asia.

Host Plants

Unknown