Phereoeca allutella (Rebel, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Meessiidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Phereoeca
SPECIES allutella
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTineola Allutella m., n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Spain], Canary Islands, La Palma, Los Sauces, 25.viii.1889, leg. O. Simony; Tenerife.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♂, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1892. Beitrag zur Mikrolepidopterenfauna des canarischen Archipels. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 7:241-284, pl. 17.
PAGINATION 270-271; pl. 17, fig. 3 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pachyspila (sensu Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 6
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Ascension Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island - a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119-135. 133
Seychelles   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1-130, 32 pls. 21
Seychelles Fregate Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1-130, 32 pls. 21
Seychelles Silhouette Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263-307. 305 (as pachyspila)
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263-307. 305 (as pachyspila)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Canary Islands, Madeira.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter   Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island - a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119-135. 133
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island - a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119-135. 133
Undefined Undefined coprophagous Hawaii Zimmerman E. C. 1978. Microlepidoptera, part I and II. - In: Insects of Hawaii. - — 9:i-xviii, 1-1903, pls 1-8. 301