Astyloneura meridionalis (Hampson, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Zygaenidae
SUBFAMILY Procridinae
GENUS Astyloneura
SPECIES meridionalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaliunca meridionalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi S], Br. C. Africa, Mt Mlanje [Mulanje], leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 8♂, 12♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1920a. On new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, with the characters of two new families. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(2):253-282.
PAGINATION 278-279

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
centralis Alberti, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3-4):285-310. 305
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3-4):285-310. 305 (as centralis)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1920a. On new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, with the characters of two new families. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(2):253-282. 279
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1920a. On new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, with the characters of two new families. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(2):253-282. 279
Tanzania     LepIndex

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Sorghum sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 175 (as meridonalis)