Lamoria adaptella (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Lamoria
SPECIES adaptella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPempelia ? adaptella
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286.
PAGINATION 74 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bipunctanus Moore, 1886 Synonym of species
foedellus (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
fusconervella Ragonot, 1888 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 467 (as planalis)
Mozambique   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207–262. 51 (as bipunctanus)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Flores, Sumatra), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown