Hyblaea occidentalium Holland, 1894

Permalink

FAMILY Hyblaeidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Hyblaea
SPECIES occidentalium
AUTHORHolland, 1894
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONH.[yblaea] occidentalium, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica W.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7(213):7–10, 27–34, 36, 47–50, 67–70, 83–90, 109–128, 141–144, pls 1–5.
PAGINATION 33

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dilatata Gaede, 1917 Synonym of species
flavifasciata Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
flavipicta Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
inferna Gaede, 1917 Synonym of species
rosacea Gaede, 1917 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1917e. Alte und neue Arten der Noctuiden-Gattung Hyblaea F. - Deutsche Entomologische Zeitschrift 1917(1–2):23–29. 23 (as rosacea)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 452 (as flavipicta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1328 (as flavipicta)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84–93. 88
Eritrea   Berio E. 1967. Revisione di alcune Hyblaea del gruppo di puera Cr. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Doriana 4(182):1–10. 6 (as flavifasciata)
Kenya   Berio E. 1967. Revisione di alcune Hyblaea del gruppo di puera Cr. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Doriana 4(182):1–10. 6 (as euryzona)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 452 (as flavipicta)
Mozambique     TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1967. Revisione di alcune Hyblaea del gruppo di puera Cr. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Doriana 4(182):1–10. 6 (as euryzona)
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Berio E. 1967. Revisione di alcune Hyblaea del gruppo di puera Cr. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Doriana 4(182):1–10. 6 (as euryzona)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 452 (as flavipicta)
Zimbabwe     LepIndex

Host Plants

Unknown