Epiorna abessynica (Koch, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Zygaenidae
SUBFAMILY Zygaeninae
GENUS Epiorna
SPECIES abessynica
AUTHOR(Koch, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZygaena Abessynica, Koch
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Koch G. 1865. Die Indo-Australische Lepidopteren-Fauna in ihrem Zusammenhang mit den europäischen nebst den drei Hauptfaunen der Erde. - — :i-xii, 1-119.
PAGINATION 88

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
holoxanthina (Mabille, 1892) Synonym of species
procrioides (Butler, 1893) Synonym of species
xanthosoma (Jordan, 1907) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hofmann A. & Tremewan W. G. 1996. A systematic catalogue of the Zygaeninae: Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae. - — :1-251. 30-31
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3-4):285-310. 286 (as procrioides)
Djibouti   Rougeot P.-C. 1984. Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976-1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:1-93, pls 1-18. 52 (as xanthosoma)
Eritrea   Joannis J. de 1913. Materiali per lo studio della fauna Eritrea raccolti nel 1902-03 dal Dott. A. Andreini. Lépidoptères. Heterocera. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 44 (1912):115-147. 141
Ethiopia   Koch G. 1865. Die Indo-Australische Lepidopteren-Fauna in ihrem Zusammenhang mit den europäischen nebst den drei Hauptfaunen der Erde. - — :i-xii, 1-119. 88
Kenya   Jordan K. 1907. New African Zygaenidae. - The Entomologist 40(529):121-127. 121 (as procrioides)
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893a. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643-684, pl. 60. 676 (as procrioides)
Nigeria   Hofmann A. & Tremewan W. G. 1996. A systematic catalogue of the Zygaeninae: Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae. - — :1-251. 30-31
Rwanda   Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3-4):285-310. 286 (as procrioides)
Somalia   Jordan K. 1907. New African Zygaenidae. - The Entomologist 40(529):121-127. 121 (as procrioides)
Sudan   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1-20. 19
Tanzania   Hofmann A. & Tremewan W. G. 1996. A systematic catalogue of the Zygaeninae: Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae. - — :1-251. 30-31
Uganda   Jordan K. 1907. New African Zygaenidae. - The Entomologist 40(529):121-127. 121 (as procrioides)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 488 (as procrioides)
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus ovata East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 175 (as xanthosoma)
Celastraceae Maytenus gracilipes   Tremewan W. G. 1960. A list of foodplants of some species of the lepidopterous family Zygaenidae. - The Entomologist 93(1164):108-111. 108 (as xanthosoma)
Capparidaceae Capparis sp. Kenya Townsend A. L. H. 1937. Miscellaneous notes on the early stages of certain Heterocera. - Journal of the East Africa and Uganda Natural History Society 13 (1936)(3-4):107-131. 110 (as xanthosoma)
Celastraceae Gymnosporia sp. Kenya Townsend A. L. H. 1937. Miscellaneous notes on the early stages of certain Heterocera. - Journal of the East Africa and Uganda Natural History Society 13 (1936)(3-4):107-131. 110 (as xanthosoma)

*   Short description of the larva in A. L. H. Townsend (1937: 110).