Striglina scitaria (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Striglininae
GENUS Striglina
SPECIES scitaria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDrepanodes ? scitaria
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. Stevens.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796.
PAGINATION 1488–1489 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lineola Guenée, 1877 Synonym of species
pyriniata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
reticulata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Maldives Minikoi Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 126
Maldives Hulule Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 126
Seychelles Mahé Whalley P. E. S. 1976. Tropical leaf moths. A monograph of the subfamily Striglininae (Lepidoptera: Thyrididae). - — :1–195, pls. 1–68. 39

Notes:  Oriental: Andamans, India, Indonesia (Bali, Java, Sulawesi), Malaysia, Myanmar, New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus serratus India Moore F. 1867. On the lepidopterous insects of Bengal. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1867:44–98, 612–686, pls 6–7, 32–33. 77
Fabaceae Sesbania aculeata India Bose B. B. 1936. Life histories of some Indian Thyrididae. - Indian Journal of agricultural Science 5(1935):737–742.. 741
Mimosaceae Albizzia procera India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.
Fabaceae Bauhinia racemosa India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.
Fabaceae Cassia fistula India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.
Lecythidaceae Careya arborea India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.
Fabaceae Derris elliptica India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.
Melastomataceae Melastoma malabathricum India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.
Fabaceae Millettia atropurpurea India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.
Fabaceae Xylia dolabriformis India Beeson C. F. C. 1941. The ecology and control of the forest insects of India and the neighbouring countries. - — :1–107.