Endotricha erythralis Mabille, 1900

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Endotricha
SPECIES erythralis
AUTHORMabille, 1900
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEndotricha erythralis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Baie d'Antongil, 1898, leg. A. Mocquerys.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Viette (1954c: 380), MNHN (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 395).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 742

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rosellita Ghesquière, 1942 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 228 (as rosellita)
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 742
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 61
Seychelles Aldabra Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 93
South Africa   Whalley P. E. S. 1963. A revision of the world species of the genus Endotricha Zeller (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 13(11):395–454, pls. 1–37. 421
Yemen Socotra Whalley P. E. S. 1963. A revision of the world species of the genus Endotricha Zeller (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 13(11):395–454, pls. 1–37. 421
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown